Scores

Final

Gardner-Webb 59

(0-1, 0-1 away)

(11) North Carolina 76

(1-0, 1-0 home)

Coverage: ESPN3

7:00 PM ET, November 9, 2012

Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

1 2 T
WEBB 26 3359
#11UNC 38 3876

Top Performers

Gardner-Webb: K. Hartley 5 Pts, 10 Reb, 1 Ast, 3 Stl, 1 Blk

North Carolina: J. McAdoo 26 Pts, 14 Reb, 2 Ast, 1 Stl, 1 Blk

Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Kevin Hartley, C222-51-40-0310131255
Mike Byron, C313-70-04-6120010110
Tashan Newsome, G292-81-30-004200445
Donta Harper, F325-110-23-4131227213
Tyler Strange, G291-30-20-012410322
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jarvis Davis, G111-30-20-000100302
Max Landis, G224-93-72-2021102313
Corey Hensley, C41-20-00-013130012
Onzie Branch, F120-40-10-201011000
Jerome Hill, F21-10-00-023000002
Isaiah Ivey, G52-21-10-001000015
Adam Sweeney, NA10-00-00-000000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
22-556-229-1493111115211959
40.0%27.3%64.3%
 
North Carolina Tar Heels
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Reggie Bullock, G-F292-41-30-029330105
Desmond Hubert, F130-20-00-224001230
Dexter Strickland, G245-80-13-4003302013
James Michael McAdoo, F3110-200-06-118142114126
Marcus Paige, G283-90-20-013020406
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Leslie McDonald, G112-60-10-011010114
Luke Davis, G30-00-00-000100010
P.J. Hairston, G141-60-50-011110302
Jackson Simmons, F71-30-00-024100012
Joel James, F143-30-00-024110046
Brice Johnson, F123-60-00-015100006
J.P. Tokoto, F103-40-00-212000106
Wade Moody, G10-00-00-000100000
Frank Tanner, F10-00-00-000000000
James Manor, F10-00-00-000000000
Denzel Robinson, F10-00-00-000000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
33-711-129-19214714122181176
46.5%8.3%47.4%
 

Technicals: None
Officials: Alan Spainhour, Anthony Franklin, Ron Tyburski
Attendance: 16,430