Scores

Final

Gardner-Webb 59

(0-1, 0-1 away)

(11) North Carolina 76

(1-0, 1-0 home)

    Coverage: ESPN3

    7:00 PM ET, November 9, 2012

    Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

    1 2 T
    WEBB 26 3359
    #11UNC 38 3876

    Top Performers

    Gardner-Webb: K. Hartley 5 Pts, 10 Reb, 1 Ast, 3 Stl, 1 Blk

    North Carolina: J. McAdoo 26 Pts, 14 Reb, 2 Ast, 1 Stl, 1 Blk

    Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Kevin Hartley, C222-51-40-0310131255
    Mike Byron, C313-70-04-6120010110
    Tashan Newsome, G292-81-30-004200445
    Donta Harper, F325-110-23-4131227213
    Tyler Strange, G291-30-20-012410322
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jarvis Davis, G111-30-20-000100302
    Max Landis, G224-93-72-2021102313
    Corey Hensley, C41-20-00-013130012
    Onzie Branch, F120-40-10-201011000
    Jerome Hill, F21-10-00-023000002
    Isaiah Ivey, G52-21-10-001000015
    Adam Sweeney, NA10-00-00-000000000
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    22-556-229-1493111115211959
    40.0%27.3%64.3%
     
    North Carolina Tar Heels
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Reggie Bullock, G-F292-41-30-029330105
    Desmond Hubert, F130-20-00-224001230
    Dexter Strickland, G245-80-13-4003302013
    James Michael McAdoo, F3110-200-06-118142114126
    Marcus Paige, G283-90-20-013020406
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Leslie McDonald, G112-60-10-011010114
    Luke Davis, G30-00-00-000100010
    P.J. Hairston, G141-60-50-011110302
    Jackson Simmons, F71-30-00-024100012
    Joel James, F143-30-00-024110046
    Brice Johnson, F123-60-00-015100006
    J.P. Tokoto, F103-40-00-212000106
    Wade Moody, G10-00-00-000100000
    Frank Tanner, F10-00-00-000000000
    James Manor, F10-00-00-000000000
    Denzel Robinson, F10-00-00-000000000
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    33-711-129-19214714122181176
    46.5%8.3%47.4%
     

    Technicals: None
    Officials: Alan Spainhour, Anthony Franklin, Ron Tyburski
    Attendance: 16,430