<
>
Insider

Eight Bulldogs named All-SEC

Georgia running back Isaiah Crowell, who rushed for 847 yards despite missing time with injuries and disciplinary issues, was named the SEC Freshman of the Year on Monday by the Associated Press -- making him one of eight Bulldogs to receive an All-SEC designation.

Outside linebacker Jarvis Jones, who leads the conference with 13.5 sacks and 19.5 tackles for loss, was a unanimous selection, while offensive lineman Cordy Glenn, tight end Orson Charles and safety Bacarri Rambo also made the first team.

Center Ben Jones and quarterback Aaron Murray were second-team selections and punter Drew Butler earned an honorable mention.

Charles and Jarvis Jones were also named to the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) all-America team on Monday, while Ben Jones was named as one of six finalists for the Rimington Trophy, which goes to the nation's best center.

Alabama running back Trent Richardson was named the conference's offensive player of the year by the AP and LSU cornerback Tyrann Mathieu earned defensive honors, while LSU's Les Miles was named coach of the year.

There were only four unanimous choices on the team: Jarvis Jones, Mathieu, Richardson and Alabama offensive lineman Barrett Jones.

Here is the full list:

The 2011 Associated Press All-Southeastern Conference football team released Monday, with player's position, name, school, height, weight and class (u-unanimous selection):

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Trent Richardson, Alabama

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tyrann Mathieu, LSU

COACH OF THE YEAR

Les Miles, LSU

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Isaiah Crowell, Georgia

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR — Jarius Wright, Arkansas, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR — Da'Rick Rogers, Tennessee, 6-3, 215, So.

L — u-Barrett Jones, Alabama, 6-5, 311, Jr.

L — Will Blackwell, LSU, 6-4, 290, Sr.

L — Cordy Glenn, Georgia, 6-5, 348, Sr.

L — Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina, 6-4, 340, Sr.

C — William Vlachos, Alabama, 6-1, 294, Sr.

TE — Orson Charles, Georgia, 6-3, 241, Jr.

QB — Tyler Wilson, Arkansas, 6-3, 220, Jr.

RB — u-Trent Richardson, Alabama, 5-11, 224, Jr.

RB — Michael Dyer, Auburn, 5-9, 210, So.

K — Caleb Sturgis, Florida, 5-11, 183, Jr.

All-Purpose — Joe Adams, Arkansas, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Defense

T — Fletcher Cox, Mississippi State, 6-4, 295, Jr.

T — Malik Jackson, Tennessee, 6-5, 270, Sr.

E — Melvin Ingram, South Carolina, 6-2, 276, Sr.

E — Sam Montgomery, LSU, 6-4, 245, So.

LB — u-Jarvis Jones, Georgia, 6-3, 241, So.

LB — Danny Trevathan, Kentucky, 6-1, 232, Sr.

LB — Courtney Upshaw, Alabama, 6-2, 265, Sr.

CB — u-Tyrann Mathieu, LSU, 5-9, 175, So.

CB — Morris Claiborne, LSU, 6-0, 185, Jr.

S — Mark Barron, Alabama, 6-2, 218, Sr.

S — Bacarri Rambo, Georgia, 6-0, 218, Jr.

P — Brad Wing, LSU, 6-3, 184, Fr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR — Rueben Randle, LSU, 6-4, 208, Jr.

WR — Alshon Jeffrey, South Carolina, 6-4, 229, Jr.

L — Chris Faulk, LSU, 6-6, 325, So.

L — Alvin Bailey, Arkansas, 6-5, 319, So.

L — Larry Warford, Kentucky, 6-3, 336, Jr.

L — Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State, 6-4, 320, So.

C — Ben Jones, Georgia, 6-3, 316, Sr.

TE — Philip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn, 6-5, 250, Jr.

QB — Aaron Murray, Georgia, 6-1, 211, So.

RB — Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt, 5-9, 208, Jr.

RB — Vick Ballard, Mississippi St., 5-11, 220, Sr.

K — Drew Alleman, LSU, 5-11, 183, Jr.

All-Purpose — Dennis Johnson, Arkansas, 5-9, 213, Jr.

Defense(equals)

T — Josh Chapman, Alabama, 6-1, 310, Sr.

T — Michael Brockers, LSU, 6-6, 306, So.

E — Corey Lemonier, Auburn, 6-4, 240, So.

E — Barkevious Mingo, LSU, 6-5, 240, So.

LB — Dont'A Hightower, Alabama, 6-4, 260, Jr.

LB — Chris Marve, Vanderbilt, 6-0, 242, Sr.

LB — Jerry Franklin, Arkansas, 6-1, 245, Sr.

CB — Dre Kirkpatrick, Alabama, 6-3, 192, Jr.

CB — Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt, 5-11, 188, Sr.

S — Antonio Allen, South Carolina, 6-2, 202, Sr.

S — Eric Reid, LSU, 6-2, 208, So.

P — Dylan Breeding, Arkansas, 6-1, 211, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Kyle Fischer, L, Vanderbilt, 6-6, 308, Sr.; Quentin Saulsberry, L, Mississippi State, 6-2, 300, Sr.

Defense

Drew Butler, P, Georgia, 6-2, 214, Sr.; Tyler Campbell, P, Mississippi, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Tim Fugger, E, Vanderbilt, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Winston Guy Jr., S, Kentucky, 6-1, 216, Sr.; Jaye Howard, T, Florida, 6-3, 303, Sr.; Devin Taylor, E, South Carolina, 6-7, 260, Jr.; Tramain Thomas, S, Arkansas, 6-0, 204, Sr.