<
>

Gators represented by 37 Olympians

7/26/2012
Swimming star Ryan Lochte is the most prominent of the Gators' 37 Olympic competitors. AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill

GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- Florida will be well-represented at the London Olympics, with 37 current, former and incoming athletes competing for the United States and 15 other countries.

Heading the list, of course, is swimmer Ryan Lochte, who won a total of six medals at the 2008 Beijing and 2004 Athens Olympics (three gold, two silver, one bronze). In addition, UF head swimming coach Gregg Troy is serving as the head coach of the U.S. men’s team, while UF head track coach Mike Holloway is serving as an assistant coach for sprints and hurdles for the U.S. men’s team.

Here’s a list of the athletes with Gators ties:

United States competitors

Elizabeth Beisel (swimming) -- 400 IM, 200 back beginning July 28

Clark Burckle (swimming) -- 200 breast beginning July 31

Will Claye (track and field) -- Long jump and triple jump beginning Aug. 3

Kerron Clement (track and field) -- 400 hurdles and 4x400 relay beginning Aug. 3

Jeff Demps (track and field) -- 4x100 relay beginning Aug. 10

Conor Dwyer (swimming) -- 400 free, 200 IM, 400 free relay beginning July 28

Moise Joseph (track and field) -- 800 beginning Aug. 6

Ryan Lochte (swimming) -- 400 IM, 200 back, 200 IM, 200 free, 200 back and 800 free relay beginning July 28

Tony McQuay (track and field) -- 400 and 4x400 relay beginning Aug. 4

Heather Mitts (women’s soccer) -- Beat France 4-2 on July 25; vs. Colombia July 28

Lisa Raymond (tennis) -- Doubles beginning July 28

Christian Taylor (track and field) -- Triple jump beginning Aug. 7

Dana Vollmer (swimming) -- 100 fly beginning July 28

Abby Wambach (women’s soccer) -- Beat France 4-2 on July 25; vs. Colombia July 28

International competitors

Bradley Ally (swimming, Barbados) -- 200 IM beginning Aug. 1

Sarah Bateman (swimming, Iceland) -- 50 free, 100 free, 100 fly and 4x100 medley relay beginning July 28

Mel Booth (soccer, Canada) -- Lost 2-1 to Japan on July 25. Next game is July 28 vs. South Africa

Marcin Cieslak (swimming, Poland) -- 200 fly and 200 IM beginning July 30

Melani Costa-Schmid (swimming, Spain) -- 200 free and 400 free beginning July 29

Brett Fraser (swimming, Cayman Islands) -- 200 free beginning July 29

Shaune Fraser (swimming, Cayman Islands) -- 200 free beginning July 29

Csaba Gercsak (swimming, Hungary) -- 10km marathon beginning Aug. 9

Genevieve LaCaze (track and field, Australia) -- 3,000 steeplechase beginning Aug. 4

Sarra Lajnef (swimming, Tunisia) -- 200 breast beginning Aug. 1

Marco Loughran (swimming, Great Britain) -- 200 back beginning Aug. 1

Jemma Lowe (swimming, Great Britain) -- 200 fly beginning July 31

Hilda Luthersdottir (swimming, Iceland) -- 200 breast and 4x100 medley relay beginning Aug.

Raul Martinez Colomer (swimming, Puerto Rico) -- 400 free beginning July 28

Kemal Mesic (track and field, Bosnia) -- Shot put beginning Aug. 3

Shara Proctor (track and field, Great Britain) -- Long jump beginning Aug. 7

Omar Pinzon (swimming, Colombia) -- 200 back, 200 fly, 200 IM beginning July 30

Steph Proud (swimming, Great Britain) -- 200 back beginning Aug. 2

Sebastian Rousseau (swimming, South Africa) -- 4x200 free relay beginning July 31

Sinead Russell (swimming, Canada) -- 100 back and 200 back beginning July 29

Gemma Spofforth (swimming, Great Britain) -- 100 back beginning July 29

Azania Stewart (women’s basketball, Great Britain) -- First game is July 28 vs. Australia

Darian Townsend (swimming, Great Britain) -- 200 IM, 400 free relay, 800 free relay, 400 medley relay beginning July 29

Novlene Williams-Mills (track and field, Jamaica) -- 400 and 4x400 relay beginning Aug. 3